option to remove/edit crosshair

Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
2,497
Best answers
0
well this is basically for myself it wont really alter the game but i find its really fun to play without a crosshair and its kind of annoying to replace it with an empty file after every re-install (which i have to do often)

so i suggest that you can edit the crosshair to have different levels of transparency from solid to invisible or to have the option to remove it entirely
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
DaRkOwNs said:
well this is basically for myself it wont really alter the game but i find its really fun to play without a crosshair and its kind of annoying to replace it with an empty file after every re-install (which i have to do often)

so i suggest that you can edit the crosshair to have different levels of transparency from solid to invisible or to have the option to remove it entirely
I like the transparency idea. +thumbs up+
 
Validated Steam Engine
🌈 Beta Tester
✔️ HL Verified
🌹 Regular Rosé
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
657
Best answers
0
The transparency does sound interesting. I like this suggestion.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
Yes i like it too, but there could also be an Option like changeing Crosshairs and remove it aswell ^^
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
umm.... just create your own semi-transparent one inside paint and use a sprite creater (there is one on google somewhere). The end.

As for the invisible one, exactly the same thing, create a white box (with the needs for a sprite) and then use the sprite creater to make everything invisible.

If you dont know about the needs for a sprite or the sprite converter, go to goole.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
2,497
Best answers
0
umm.... just create your own semi-transparent one inside paint and use a sprite creater (there is one on google somewhere). The end.

As for the invisible one, exactly the same thing, create a white box (with the needs for a sprite) and then use the sprite creater to make everything invisible.

If you dont know about the needs for a sprite or the sprite converter, go to goole
do the words convenience mean anything to you?

i already have an invisible crosshair it would be much easier to just hit a button though hence why i suggested it
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
534
Best answers
0
yea , adding it to options menu would be nice, so you can scroll through which crosshair you want, and level of transparency.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top