OFFLINE mode

zAS

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
101
Best answers
0
Is is just me, or when you create a server (for a offline game), whatever game mode you select (freemode, teams, DBs) it only goes in to TEAM MODE???

What's up with that??

thanks a lot!
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
try the mp_gamemode command

open your console and type

mp_gamemode x
restart


x is a number 0,1,2
0 = FFA
1 = team mode
2 = CTDB
 

zAS

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
101
Best answers
0
no, didn't fix the error. I restart but It automatically goes into team mode!!
 

zAS

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
101
Best answers
0
Also, my frag limit is on 10. But that makes no difference either. It seems that whatever settings i put, it doesn't make any effect.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
zAS, please do not double post. If you've got something to add before someone else has responded, you may edit your previous post.

This is the second time I've had to remind you of that. Please don't make me have to remind you again.
 

zAS

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
101
Best answers
0
ok sorry, im not use to doing that. Thats all.
 

zAS

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2005
Messages
101
Best answers
0
Thank you man, that worked!
EDIT:
Ouch! It didn't... It just worked once. Now when i create a new server I have Team Mode despite the option I had selected. I guess this is bug, huh? What can I do?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top