New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
74
Best answers
0
When I make an object in worldcraft nothing ever shows up in my camera box/area. Can anyone please explain why?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
Just because you create an object in one of the other windows doesn't mean you will see it on the camera view, sometimes the object is too high or low for the view and you need to use the 3 graph views to move it to the right spot.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Well when you start the program you begin at the axis thingies. (dunno their name ;) )
If you made the box away from there, the camera might not be close enough to see it. Or if you made the box so big it covers the axises, the camera will be inside the box and none of it's faces will appear.
Just move around with the WASD keys in the camera box.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
I use my mouse to move around in the camera view. I don't remember how to do it exactly because I just automatically know how to do it, but I believe you need to hold shift.
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
74
Best answers
0
I've tried moving everything but I still can't manage to get my objects to show on the cam. Know any other ways to do it?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
918
Best answers
0
Space + Left-Click in 3D window:
Makes you look around

Space + Right-Click in 3D window:
Makes you move around in the direction your mouse is moving

hope that helps

EDIT: I typed SHIFT?!How dumb am I?!lol
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Or you can make the camera window active, then press 'z'.
Now you can use the WASD keys to move as if you were in Half-Life with noclip enabled, and the mouselook is enabled. To disable mouselook, press 'z' again.
And if you press Shift+Z it makes the current window full-screen, useful sometimes. :)
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2003
Messages
74
Best answers
0
Ok thanks it worked! But how come the object doesn't have any texture on it when it's supposed to?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
918
Best answers
0
click on the camera button in the top-left,and choose 3D textured
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top