New Commands

Mog

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
541
Best answers
0
if you already have the shortcut and you cant get into console:
1. go to esf folder.
2. open config.cfg
3. copy and paste these lines into it (if theyre not already there):
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
4. save it
5. press the button above tab when playing
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
Don't forget to change console "0" in your Config.cfg to console "1"

&

-console in your shorcut command line.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
128
Best answers
0
hey Satan what does -noipx do ?
I know what the other commands mean but I don't know
-noipx !


byez :cool:
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
1,185
Best answers
0
that command stops from searching for ipx so it loads a little faster when joining games...
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Messages
128
Best answers
0
thx man are there any other commands for faster
loading time ?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
-heapsize XXXXXX

XXXXXX being a number. Here is how you determine the # to use.

Take The Ammount Of RAM You Have & Multiply It By 2/3, disregard the #'s after the decimal point & add 3 0's

32MB = 21000
64MB = 42000
128MB = 85000
256MB = 170000
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Umm a spam is where u like have 5 post's in a row, that was not a spam it was a big post rofl.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
17
Best answers
0
ok typing hl.exe -console -game esf *****s up my comp :(, i can get in game fine and everything but when i go to create a game i get a windows xp error(the one where it ask you if u wanna send it) then it starts to make this annoying ass noise and keeps looping as my comp freezes, so i took the console part of of that (hl.exe -game esf made it look like that) and can start a server no problems at all except console not working, SO then i went adn type
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"

that in the config file, still the console doesnt work :( can soemon plz help me

oh and in quake 3 they have some commands like g_particletime g_gorelvl so on an on does halflife have anything liek that?
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
4
Best answers
0
These all seem helpful, but is there a way to change the powerlevel at the start of a game?

Thanks in advance.
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
15
Best answers
0
Good info..One question though..is the "mp_allowsensubeans" command "0" at deafault? Cause i have never seen any senzu beans..are they in bags or separate? and does all maps have them? o_o
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
Sensu Beans ARE NOT On All The Maps

&

THERE ARE NO COMMANDS TO CHANGE KI AT ALL
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
981
Best answers
0
You sure satan? I would have thought they would need one to test the blast radius for different PL's to make sure the game wouldn't crash at higher PL.... saying that, you know more about the commands than me.. just seemed common sense :)
 
New Member
Joined
May 9, 2002
Messages
13
Best answers
0
Does the mp_gamemode 2 and the mp_allowsensubeans 1 Commands really work???

Coz I'm running a ESF Linux Dedicated Server and i'm getting no Beans and no Dragon Ball :(

Some Please Help Me.

Thanx.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
Most maps DON'T have beans and you have to set the command to allow them first of all.

As for DBs -- they are screwed since they are still working on them, so wierd shiz happens
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top