My Server doesn't appear in server list

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
Hi all, I have a problem with the creation of server and steam and I hope you know help me.
When I create a server it works, but it doesn't appear both in the Internet server list and in the LAN server list.
I tried in many ways such as:
  • Set in console sv_lan 0, sv_region 3 (europe)
  • I opened the ports used by Half Life
  • I have created exceptions in the firewall
  • I tried disabling the firewall (both the router's firewall and windows firewall)
  • I updated the drivers and also the router's firmware
None of these solved my problem.

I have a valid copy of Half-Life bought on Steam, and I installed ESF ECX RC2 with BigPack 8.4
My modem/router is a D-Link DSL-G624T
My OS is Windows XP SP3
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.40GHz
RAM: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 3650 512MB
I use the game in OpenGL mode

I think I have entered all the information needed to solve the problem.

I'm sorry for my English, I'm Italian and I do not know write/speak it correctly.

Thanks in advance

PS: ESF Final is fantastic! I can't wait that you release it
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
1,572
Best answers
0
Forwarded the ports too?

Edit:

You've either forwarded the wrong ports, or some firewall you don't know about is messing with you...
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
Code:
sv_region 255
FTW.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
The port range should be 27000-27030 in UDP and 27014-27050 in TCP and I forwarded these ports to the ip of my computer. I'm using the default windows firewall.
I set sv_region 255 by console but the server doesn't still appears in the server list.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
When you are in the server yourself. Look at the console and look at what IP the server has. Its usually stated right after the server creation and at the start of server joining part of the console lines.

I had a weird error that no matter what ports i opened or what i did the server was allways set so that my LAN IP was set as my internet IP. Some times i even got the loopback IP as the server IP when i created it. I reinstalled windows since then, but was not yet able to test if that fixed the issue. So yea check waht IP your server has and make sure its your IP and not your LAN IP.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
246
Best answers
0
Using Listen server or HLDS?
Either what grega just said, or the following:

go to the console, check the command
Code:
Setmaster
See if there are any master servers added to the current server list.

If not, try the following:
Code:
setmaster enable
setmaster add "72.165.61.189"
setmaster add "69.28.151.162"
setmaster add "68.142.72.250"
setmaster add "207.173.177.11"
setmaster add "207.173.177.12"
setmaster add "69.28.140.246"
setmaster add "69.28.140.247"
 
Last edited:
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
1,315
Best answers
0
And... are you using STEAM?
I'm sure that servers aren't seen when one doesn't use steam.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
When you are in the server yourself. Look at the console and look at what IP the server has. Its usually stated right after the server creation and at the start of server joining part of the console lines.

I had a weird error that no matter what ports i opened or what i did the server was allways set so that my LAN IP was set as my internet IP. Some times i even got the loopback IP as the server IP when i created it. I reinstalled windows since then, but was not yet able to test if that fixed the issue. So yea check waht IP your server has and make sure its your IP and not your LAN IP.
The console says that the IP used is the LAN IP (in my case 192.168.1.2) and the console log is:

Code:
Usage:
Setmaster unavailable, start a server first.
NET Ports:  server 27015, client 27005
Server IP address 192.168.1.2:27015
   
   Metamod version 1.19p31 Copyright (c) 2001-2006 Will Day
     Patch: Metamod-P (mm-p) v31 Copyright (c) 2004-2007 Jussi Kivilinna
   Metamod comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `meta gpl'.
   This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
   under certain conditions; type `meta gpl' for details.
   

   AMX Mod X version 1.76d Copyright (c) 2004-2006 AMX Mod X Development Team 
   AMX Mod X comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `amxx gpl'.
   This is free software and you are welcome to redistribute it under 
   certain conditions; type 'amxx gpl' for details.
  
Reading bot_names file... done
Reading bot_chat file... done
Reading bot_personalities file... done
Reading sbot.cfg file... done
Reading skill.cfg file... done
L 05/14/2010 - 15:19:09: -------- Mapchange to testgreen --------
< Core > Microsoft Windows > 25c1464fd00aa9fd4c1c6dfb50a75bc4
EVERY bot has now the skill Medium

BUILD 4554 SERVER (0 CRC)
Server # 1
Missing bitmap font: gfx\vgui\fonts\1024_Scouterstats Text.tga
Missing bitmap font: gfx\vgui\fonts\1024_Melee Text.tga
Connection to Steam servers successful.
   VAC secure mode is activated.
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.gogeta/t_ssj.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/wc_chibispiritbomb.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/w_chibispiritbomb.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/tp_ssj3end.wav'
Couldn't open file overviews/testgreen.txt. Using default values for overiew mode.
Couldn't open file overviews/testgreen.txt. Using default values for overiew mode.
If I try to set my Internet IP, a strange error appears:

Code:
Usage:
Setmaster unavailable, start a server first.
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: 27015  bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: 27005  bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: -1  bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: 27025  bind: WSAEADDRNOTAVAIL
Warning! Couldn't allocate multicast IP port.
NET Ports:  server 27015, client 27005
Could not get TCP/IP address, TCP/IP disabled
Reason:  WSAENOTSOCK
   
   Metamod version 1.19p31 Copyright (c) 2001-2006 Will Day
     Patch: Metamod-P (mm-p) v31 Copyright (c) 2004-2007 Jussi Kivilinna
   Metamod comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `meta gpl'.
   This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
   under certain conditions; type `meta gpl' for details.
   

   AMX Mod X version 1.76d Copyright (c) 2004-2006 AMX Mod X Development Team 
   AMX Mod X comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY; for details type `amxx gpl'.
   This is free software and you are welcome to redistribute it under 
   certain conditions; type 'amxx gpl' for details.
  
Reading bot_names file... done
Reading bot_chat file... done
Reading bot_personalities file... done
Reading sbot.cfg file... done
Reading skill.cfg file... done
L 05/14/2010 - 15:35:26: -------- Mapchange to testgreen --------
< Core > Microsoft Windows > 25c1464fd00aa9fd4c1c6dfb50a75bc4
EVERY bot has now the skill Medium

BUILD 4554 SERVER (0 CRC)
Server # 1
Missing bitmap font: gfx\vgui\fonts\1024_Scouterstats Text.tga
Missing bitmap font: gfx\vgui\fonts\1024_Melee Text.tga
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.gogeta/t_ssj.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/wc_chibispiritbomb.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/w_chibispiritbomb.wav'
Error: server failed to transmit file 'sound/ecx.goku-ts/tp_ssj3end.wav'
Couldn't open file overviews/testgreen.txt. Using default values for overiew mode.
Couldn't open file overviews/testgreen.txt. Using default values for overiew mode.

Using Listen server or HLDS?
Either what grega just said, or the following:

go to the console, check the command
Code:
Setmaster
See if there are any master servers added to the current server list.
I use Listen Server, the console log says:
Code:
Setmaster unavailable, start a server first.
and when I try to set "setmaster enable" after creating the server it tells me:
Code:
 Setmaster: Unknown command enable
And... are you using STEAM?
I'm sure that servers aren't seen when one doesn't use steam.
Yes, I'm using Steam. I bought Half-Life a few weeks ago
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Do you get this error with all HL based games?

If yes then its the same as the one i was getting. And not even STEAM support could help me with that im afraid :s
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
I tried now with Half-Life and I have the same problem ... So the only solution would be to reinstall Windows, then try with another computer in my local network and even if they appear again the same error, then I will try to contact steam support.
Thanks for reply, if I solve the problem, I will write here the solution
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,847
Best answers
0
Either go reread the first post or go **** yourself.
Even I fail to read some posts fully when I reply when it was already answered or mentioned. Lets not go in to a war shall we? Your attacking reply was not needed.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
I tried now with Half-Life and I have the same problem ... So the only solution would be to reinstall Windows, then try with another computer in my local network and even if they appear again the same error, then I will try to contact steam support.
Thanks for reply, if I solve the problem, I will write here the solution
As said i have yet to test making a server after i reinstalled windows. But yea do tell if you find anything. In my case i was able to host normally if i bypassed the router, but that couldnt have been the issue since im using the same router for years and i used to be able to host just fine without opening any ports at all :s
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top