My new bots

Senior Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
859
Best answers
0
Same here.. just joking

anyway tendouzand times sorry
just delete the bot.cfg file
it should work now:yes:

wich is found in your esf folder
 
Senior Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
859
Best answers
0
And ofcourse thanx alot Liquit Snake
I hope the does work now
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
24
Best answers
0
Yes it does! :yes:
Your bots are very good!

-Teamplay
-Good use of beams/melee, one melee'd me and when i lay on the floor he shot a beam at me!
-PS and BS! Now i have fun with bots i love PS'ing! And the bots are able to put more KI in their beams and do turbo! The old bots couldn't :smile:
-Use of KI blobs (hm :D )
-Recharging (when they're flying they recharge every 5 seconds, perhaps you can fix that :] )
-Scouters, they know when someone is behind them

And many more! :)

The only thing that isn't so good is they use beams to often, in teamplay i saw 4 bots (2 of my team, 2 of the others) and they were only shooting beams at each other team

But anyway GOOD WORK! :yes:

I delete the bot.cfg in the zip file on my webspace ok?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
54
Best answers
0
Too bad my pc isn't good enough to run the game (200mhz - no videocard) so i can't test it. I can only play the game on my dad's pc from his work but he doens't let me play anymore. :cry: Ill have to wait 5 months before getting a (new) pc. But i have to get a good grade too.

Too bad, but nice work because the old bots are very stupid. :]
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2002
Messages
676
Best answers
0
Very nice my friend. That are actually a challenge. They even turbo when in a ps.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
442
Best answers
0
OMG!

Has ESF_Blade finally met his match!?

Who will win this rivalry?

Will you become the official BOT maker?

Only Time will tell......


J/k!!

Good job dude
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
129
Best answers
0
Wow.. and to think I thought they would be like some cheap spinoff of Blade's bots..
GJ :yes:
 
The Duke of Juke
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
2,852
Best answers
0
great job with the bots Me. I thought that they may not have been so great but everyone elses postive posts made me download them.
i love the way they can actually stand a chance against me...
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Messages
126
Best answers
0
Nice Bots I find more than about 3 is a great challenge...
Would you be interestingg in Making some Sonic the Hedgehog bots? We need some for Choas Control
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
24
Best answers
0
Hey cool a Sonic Mod :shocked: :cool:

Back to topic:
Could a mod make this sticky? I think everyone should know about this bot :]
 
Senior Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
859
Best answers
0
Wow thank you all !
And then to think of that my new version is better and is almost ready !

I found the crash bug: its a simple one you have to change something in the bot.cfg file:

search this line
# addbot - will add a bot using a random class, random team(if neccesary), random name and the default bot skill level

this line in the file is on one line ! Its to long so change
it to into something like this:
# addbot - will add a bot using a random class, random team(if neccesary), random #name and the default bot skill level

now its on 2 lines !

for the ones who don't understand this: just delete all the text at top which are beginning with a #

I hope you understand it :rolleyes:
 
Senior Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
859
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Selkerot
U use blade's tactic's right ;/ ...if u do thank him:p
Well ok thanx blade:rolleyes:

But i'm not sure what you i think i think i should thank
botman for his template (wich blade is using to) and i
did that in the file and now :)
 
Old School
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 18, 2002
Messages
4,034
Best answers
0
are you going to do anything else to the bots to make them more efficient?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
24
Best answers
0
Yes KI-Bot 1.1 :D This would be great, you could put in more melee and i'm a beta tester and bugfinder :D
btw, do you have ICQ, Me?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2003
Messages
918
Best answers
0
I found a bug when I play Free Fighting mode

I wanted to add a bot as Goku and I typed 'addbot 2' in console....

WAIT.....

Then later I see a bot as.......Gordon Freeman?!I think there is a nasty bug for those who want to play FFA against an army of Gokus....(I DO!!!)

EDIT: Thanks,I found the line.......very hard to notice it though,try making that line stand out more by making it all caps,it'd be very appreciated
*/me goes off to fight a whole army of kame-spamming Goku bots*
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top