My mic won't work!! AHH!!

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
3,397
Best answers
0
My mic doesn't work... any one have a solution for it? Yes my sound works. It worked before I booted my computer.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Make sure it's plugged into your input port in the back (Or sometimes front) of your computer. If it isn't plugged into the right port, then it wont work. Also, some mics require software.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
Is it muted in settings? Does it have a switch somewhere on the actual mic to mute it?
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
358
Best answers
0
Did you break it? I go through a headset a month almost. Yeah. Cash Money.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
3,397
Best answers
0
It's a Logitec, the 10 dollars ones, and no it did not break. It works on my friends, so I've don't have a clue why it isn't working on mine. No it's not in it's muted settings, and no buttom for it. Just a simple grey logitic mic.

He didn't break it. I tested it again over at his house when I've noticed it didn't work.

Yes, it's in the right port, the red/pink port. =|
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 13, 2003
Messages
1,127
Best answers
0
umm, Is it the noe with th elittle volume/mute switch thing on the cord? MAke sure it's not on mute.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
3,397
Best answers
0
It's a 10 dollar microphone. Why would it have all those features.... It's not on MUTE. :|

EDIT: Nevermind about the name, it's a
Labtec® Desk Mic 524
o_O!
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2003
Messages
358
Best answers
0
Swift, look around in your controll panel for sound settings. You'll see voice as a tab, hit "test microphone" or something. If that doesn't do it, then I dunno man.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top