model limit problem

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Guyz i have a question one day i downloaded some models for esf and when i was trying to load a map it couldn't load it
i saw on console that model limit is 512.
How can I solve this problem without deleting any model and how can i increase model limit :confused:

(I'm newbie on this game)
(I also use ecx rc2 big pack 8.4 and and ecx af mod)

thanks anyway :smile:



 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
223
Best answers
0
There no model limit.
Probably your map doesn't work^^
 
Last edited:
Member
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
373
Best answers
0
actually, there is.. and I don`t think u can bypass it why do u need so much characters anyway? I bet u don`t use lik 90% of them
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
2
Best answers
0
No detail texture mapping file: maps/TMS_RatsZ_detail.txt
L 12/28/2009 - 15:00:36: -------- Mapchange to TMS_RatsZ --------
< Core > Microsoft Windows > 25c1464fd00aa9fd4c1c6dfb50a75bc4
Host_Error: PF_precache_model_I: Model 'models/donut.mdl' failed to precache because the item count is over the 512 limit.
Reduce the number of brush models and/or regular models in the map to correct

I saw that thing on console (sorry i didn't writing it)

Can i fix map with hammer? (if yes i need a tutorial for hammer because i have the program and i don't know how to use it)

thanks :)

 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
223
Best answers
0
actually, there is.. and I don`t think u can bypass it why do u need so much characters anyway? I bet u don`t use lik 90% of them
Actually there is a model limit?
 
Last edited:
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
yes it is Esman :)
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
I think thats referring to there being too many on the map? not sure.

either way, it is occurring because of one of the addons you have installed, look on their message board. If there is a solution thats where itd be.
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
just remove some of the characters amxx files that you dont use and it should work again
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
403
Best answers
0
can the model limits be changed to 1024? :D
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
No and they never will be able to be changed
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
Never say never. Metamod module might just work.
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
Not gonna happen you can not change the model limit dont you think most mods have tried and failed Epicly
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
Not gonna happen you can not change the model limit dont you think most mods have tried and failed Epicly
Noone ever tried (at least hard enough).
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
if you manage to outshine the gldsc engine let me know
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
If you manage to prove that it's impossible, let me know. Otherwise, don't tell lies. I have no interest in proving it's possible though.

Since I'm more familiar with it than madman is, I can tell you that increasing model limit is not necessary impossible since we have Metamod. Noone will probably make it though, so try to remove unnecessary model precaches.
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top