Melee Only Plugin

Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
Hiya

Thats an Plugin where only allows Melee on an Server.

Need to do an Cvar to enable or disable it ^^
when it installed it works permanently except you pause it ^^

Melee only download (ONLY Melee NO Kiblasts)

I gonna update soon.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
o_O

You're a freaking genius. <3
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
lol but like i told as soon as it installed it disable all weapons except Melee. So to get other weapons working again you have to pause the plugin.

Cause i still need to make an Cvar for that ^^
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
4,628
Best answers
0
cant you make one where its just ki blasts and generic attacks and melee? that'd be awesome ^_^
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
So you mean Melee/Ki blast and Gen Beams,Balls ?

yeh sure

EDIT.
I Updated
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
4,628
Best answers
0
^_^ thanks man, thats perfect =P
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
There is No CVAR atm ^^ its automaticly running when you have the server is up.
YOu can only disabled it by pausing the plugin, where is basicly the same.
"amx_pause meleeonly.amxx" and then its paused/disabled.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
You should make it into a cvar for each function.

Function 0: Plugin off (all attacks available)
Function 1: Melee only
Function 2: Melee + Ki Blasts
Function 3: Melee + Ki Blasts + Gen beam/ball

This is just an example. :3
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
Yeh i know ^^
But for me it was the easiest way to make different plugins ^^.
Since im not an ubber amxx pro. ^^ :p .
But il try ^^
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
SSJGoku83 said:
Yeh i know ^^
But for me it was the easiest way to make different plugins ^^.
Since im not an ubber amxx pro. ^^ :p .
But il try ^^
^^ It would be most excellent if you could do that, it would save everyone a lot of trouble of having to mess with the different plugins.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 23, 2002
Messages
1,876
Best answers
0
if it's to hard, maybe you could ask someone else to help!
this is an great plug-in and adding the cvar function would make it awesome
( added to sticky )
 
Project Manager
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
1,729
Best answers
0
U know where to find me Stephen ;)
if u need any help...
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
Yeh i have probs doing that alone so it good that you help Raven ^^

Raven i fired ICQ up.

---
Sry. Peeps i noticed an crashing Bug with meleeonly2 and meleeonly3 :(
Im sry. only meleeonly.amxx works atm without crashing :(

If everything works out then there is an fully working 3 in 1 plugin tomorrow.
Again im sry. :(
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
416
Best answers
0
One word. LOL!
Bandit always complained when I activated melee only mode in EvoSSJ4, so I think he's not going to be happy with this one >_<
Anywayz, I can give you a snippet how to make it work like that.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 13, 2004
Messages
1,232
Best answers
0
Yeh sure ofcourse for every help im thankfull.
I Have mine ICQ up Encore just talk to me cause im watching Viva La Bam ^^
but im still hearing the sound :p
 
Project Manager
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
1,729
Best answers
0
I updated SSJGoku83's plugin so it will work with a cvar:
Code:
".WeaponMode" [color=Red]0[/color]/1/2/3

0 = No Changes
1 = Melee Only
2 = Melee + KiBlast
3 = Melee + KiBlast + GenericBeam
Download Here
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
4,628
Best answers
0
it crashes when i use it and then add a bot, and i used it while fighting a bot, and it didnt crash but when i respawned i could use all my attacks again =\ also, i get all my attacks once i tranform...
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
416
Best answers
0
I'll write a version for you. Lemme gear mine desk comp up.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
EncorE_SX said:
I'll write a version for you. Lemme gear mine desk comp up.
I have the same problem as David, when I use it it seems to work, but when I trans I get all my attacks again. I have not tried fighting bots yet.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top