making a trailer QUICK QUESION

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
70
Best answers
0
is it possible to remove the HUD it looks dumb in the clips
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
70
Best answers
0
um what .... little more detials plz
 
The Brain Freezer
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
1,374
Best answers
0
in the clips? you dont like seeing the hud on the clips that dam makes?
 

sub

Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
5,961
Best answers
0
In game, press the ~ button. It's right next to one on the keyboard. This will open up console. Then type in

draw_hud 0

After that press enter and your hud should be gone. If you want it back, type in draw_hud 1
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
70
Best answers
0
o and is it also possible to remove the box displaying your health ect
 

sub

Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
5,961
Best answers
0
Thats part of the hud. Typing draw_hud 0 will make it go away
 
Misanthropist
🌠 Staff
🌈 Beta Tester
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,402
Best answers
1
hud_draw

That should remove all the user interface altogether.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
70
Best answers
0
hmmm did nothing dident evean say it worked i got unknown command do i need to download that plugin i do have RC2

---------- Post added at 11:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:50 PM ----------

ok it works but now i cant see my characher power up
 
Project Manager
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
1,729
Best answers
0
hmmm did nothing dident evean say it worked i got unknown command do i need to download that plugin i do have RC2

---------- Post added at 11:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:50 PM ----------

ok it works but now i cant see my characher power up
unfortunately parts of the old 1.2.3. effects were a part of the HUD and therefore aren't rendered with the hud turned off. You can achieve pretty good results with the spectator in 1.2.3. though. Good Luck
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 18, 2009
Messages
70
Best answers
0
dam ... well ill just crop my clips then so i can cut out

---------- Post added at 12:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:03 AM ----------

still wana use ecx but any tips on how to avoid this
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
What issue are you trying to avoid? If it's the power up sprite problem, then that isn't avoidable. You'll have to either deal with there not being a power up sprite while you have hud_draw on 0, or record in spectator.
 
Busy Busy Busy
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,439
Best answers
0
You could try deleting the sprites used for the 1.2.3 HUD. I don't have the list of files handy, but if you look through the esf folder then you should be able to locate the sprites. There are a few applications out there that allow you to view .spr files. Good luck!
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Replace the 1.2.3 HUD sprites with invisible sprites. Should remove it XD

BTW the command is "hud_draw 0" and not "draw_hud 0"

^^
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top