Korin's Tower

Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
Another thing you should really consider is re-doing the door. Look at the reference image you have, what you have currently looks really different than what it should be. Right now it looks like you basically edited a full cylinder and used the boolean tool, when you could just make things a lot better looking (and less high poly) by just making it a half cylinder and then using boolean. Try making it look something like this:

http://i.imgur.com/I0FBVSS.png
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Another thing you should really consider is re-doing the door. Look at the reference image you have, what you have currently looks really different than what it should be. Right now it looks like you basically edited a full cylinder and used the boolean tool, when you could just make things a lot better looking (and less high poly) by just making it a half cylinder and then using boolean. Try making it look something like this:

http://i.imgur.com/I0FBVSS.png
Apparently my brain is not creative enough to make something this simple :D Gonna try to remake the door after i get some sleep. Thanks for the tips ^_^
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
Another thing that might be helpful with the flow is that you should try and see if you can put the door between the middle of one line of squares instead of between two of them like you currently have. I'm obviously not an expert, but I would imagine that would be useful and might even remove your viewport issue.
 
Last edited:
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Okay i tried to fix the floor, ended up, opening my backup where windows were not done yet.

SO basically i managed to make the structure i needed, but i couldn't extrude it directly from the wall, because it ended up as this :

http://i.imgur.com/cFSKwbM.png

So I created spline out of the edge, and created this. The outer edge is between the walls, and is not connected anywhere( is that okay ? ). And now it's single plane without thickness.

EDIT: NVM IT'S NOT WORKING ;-;

http://i.imgur.com/JVdyJim.png
 
Last edited:
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
o_O wtf did you do? Select the edges, select the scale option, hold shift, and then drag your mouse so the floor goes inward, only using the x and y part of the axis.
 
Last edited:
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
When I select the loop and Shift-Scale it, it just deselects everything and does nothing o.o
 
New Member
🌠 Staff
★ Black Lounger ★
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
131
Best answers
0
Okay i tried to fix the floor, ended up, opening my backup where windows were not done yet.

SO basically i managed to make the structure i needed, but i couldn't extrude it directly from the wall, because it ended up as this :

http://i.imgur.com/cFSKwbM.png

So I created spline out of the edge, and created this. The outer edge is between the walls, and is not connected anywhere( is that okay ? ). And now it's single plane without thickness.

EDIT: NVM IT'S NOT WORKING ;-;

http://i.imgur.com/JVdyJim.png
Sometimes that happens to me too. Try to convert to editable poly and then apply a edit poly modifier again. And, dude, reduce the polycount of that like 10 times, or more. Damaera made u a very good example, u should do like he did.
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
I start to think i should consider to remake the tower from scratch, so everything is clean. Otherwise I'll just end up with a bugged model
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Okay so basically here's what i did :
1)Detached one row from the inner wall.
2)Extruded (scale extrude) the top edge of the detached row as seen in the pic.
3)Attached the detached row back.
4)Welded bottom edge with the wall.

So the top edge left unwelded. Is that okay to leave, or what should i do ?

(The Green line is the open edge)

http://i.imgur.com/FC3foZr.png
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
I was wondering, are you going to put the Powerpole at the top on the tip of Korin's Tower?
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Do you mean the connection between the Kami's place and korin's tower ? I don't know. If this is gonna be implemented in game or something, then Raven or someone will say if i must do that or not.

Also i tried to export the model and imported it into unity3d and now the model seem way more stable. The only problem i noticed, was some weird stuff with the holes that are inside(the borders). Gotta fix that yet. But yeah, i should already move to UV mapping so i can add the textures.
 
Last edited:
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
The powerpole could just extend past the map and hit the skybox or something.
 
Super Cool Wicked Guy
🌠 Staff
Joined
May 27, 2006
Messages
478
Best answers
0
Nah just don't add the powerpole^^ btw RobiZ make sure the bottom pole where everything stands on is long...i mean really long^^ if you want i can cover it in clouds so you won't see the end
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Nah just don't add the powerpole^^ btw RobiZ make sure the bottom pole where everything stands on is long...i mean really long^^ if you want i can cover it in clouds so you won't see the end
At the moment it is 10 kilometers high, but i suppose we will need to scale the tower, as the pole is only about <1meter in width. That issue appeared when i tried to make everything in scale, and so logically the pole was only ~60centimeters wide(or 1,2m don't remember)
 
New Member
🌠 Staff
★ Black Lounger ★
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
131
Best answers
0
Nah just don't add the powerpole^^ btw RobiZ make sure the bottom pole where everything stands on is long...i mean really long^^ if you want i can cover it in clouds so you won't see the end
Clouds would be very nice, as I remember in the anime it was above the clouds.
 
Project Manager
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
1,729
Best answers
0
cool, any news, I'm finally back from my university trip to Amsterdam, I can't wait till you start texturing :) or rather model out the details of that pole
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top