i have an ERROR with compile...

2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
i tried to compile a model and it says :
"error on line 11399: 13 -1.#IND 1.#QNB -1.#IND -1.#IND 1.#QNB -1.#IND 0.6660 0.4238"

WTF it means?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
1,095
Best answers
0
omg.. I had alot of errors but never that one.
if you use milkshape I urge you to ask on there forums.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
When do you have the error? Does it pop up immediatly or after running through some line of compiling?
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
its shows immediatly when i start compiling...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
Is it inside the compile DOS box or is it a seperate error message? And do you use the compiler in studiomdl.exe form or via milkshape?
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
its a seperate error message...
and i compile in milkshape...
tools>Half Life>compile qc file
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
Could you zip up the model including qcs and smd and bmps and all stuff and send it to

[email protected]
?

I'll then have a closer look into it and we won't have to play this Q&A game ^^

I swear I won't release your model/edit it/rip anything, I just want to help...
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
thanks Sin Goku its on its way to u...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
OK I'll post again when it has arrived. I got an idea what's causing the trouble
^^

BTW: Which version of milkshape do you use?
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
ms3d 1.6.4
i dont think the problem is with the version...

and i cant send u the file its not working...
ill update this podt if it works...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
OK I got the file and fixed it. Polycount was too high. I used one smd for the main body, one for the outline (1550 polies each) and combined them in the qc. Look into the qc, I will send the file too you ASAP.
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
thanks man...!!!!
but how did u used one smd for the main body and one for the outline...???
ist possible...???

thanks again..
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
$body "body" "buu"

$bodygroup outline
{
studio "outline"
}
I went inot your smd. I saved it. Then I deleted the group black (outline) and exported as buu.smd. Then I loaded up the model I asved, this time removed everything except teh black group and exported it as outline.smd.

Look into my quote, that's the qc scritping you have to use.
 
2D/3D Artist
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
2,999
Best answers
0
great thanks!!!
problem solved! i did it on my other models and it works
perfectly as an mdl file...
the question is will it work ingame???
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
1,095
Best answers
0
omg.. always nice to see ppl who knows stuff I don't.

learn daily. :D

No.. would not have known that
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
642
Best answers
0
Yes it will work ingame! But because of the "high" polycount these models now have slower pcs might lag, or HL might become unstable (if you go RIDICOUSLY high). But a bit over 3000 is still OK I think.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top