how do i get two esfs?

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
148
Best answers
0
i dont know what to do with your problem but this might help since no1 else has
answered yet!!
1you install normally esf1 of them but the one you use in the internet right?
2you copy the file of the directory(conditionzero for me) somewhere alse with another name and there install esf2

this is how i have both esf and evm on my comp
i cant play on the internet so it doesnt matter to me but you should be more careful what to do
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
sanwser is simple

1.) Install ESF 1.2.3

2.)rename the esf directory to esf1.2

3.) Install ESF 1.1

4.) Rename the second esf directory to sef1.1

Now if you want to play ESF 1.2.3 than go to your HL directory and change the name esf1.2 into esf. than click the shortcut. If you want to play ESF 1.1 rename the esf directory to esf1.2 and rename the esf1.1 directory to esf. Than click the shourtcut.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Grega, I too have been wondering so I'll ask:

Basically, install 1.2.3, then in the HL folder rename it ESF 1.2, then install ESF 1.1, and rename THAT folder to esf 1.1?

So in the half-life folder I'll have the following folders:
ESF 1.2.3
ESF 1.1
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Jup but the shortcut only shows to teh esf directory. Thats why you have to rename the version you want to play to esf. ^^
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
Do this

Pretend that you have 1.2.3 installed only.
Rename your esf directory folder to "esf 1.2"
then install 1.1
name it "esf 1.1"
When ever you want to play a certain esf rename the folder to "esf"
Then go to start>programs>esf>play esf and you're set. Don't worry about short cuts they make things difficult.
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2004
Messages
50
Best answers
0
the thing is when i have 1.2.3 installed, then i install 1.1 it deletes 1.2.3
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,837
Best answers
0
the thing is when i have 1.2.3 installed, then i install 1.1 it deletes 1.2.3
Make sure you re-named the ESF folder, if you don't. The v1.1 installation will overwrite most of the files of your v1.2.3 because it will install it also in the ESF folder.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
1,547
Best answers
0
Lol, it happened with me and I tried like 5 times, until I finally realised what to do, lol
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
46
Best answers
0
Why would you want to play an older version? does it have some good and better stuff than the newer one
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
I've never played 1.1 (the old version) but I guess its pretty sweet. Thats proabably why.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Xell said:
Why would you want to play an older version? does it have some good and better stuff than the newer one
Check the moviue clip from Groovy and youll see what was great.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
148
Best answers
0
i dont know v1.1 but most of the best esf players have started from that version!!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top