Hosting a server???

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
21
Best answers
0
My friend and I both can't host a server and we don't know what to do.

Could someone give me some good instructions as to how to do this?
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,840
Best answers
0
Click "Create Game" when you are in the main Earth Special Forces game menu. From there, you can setup your whole server before you are starting it. If your friend, or other people are unable to connect or find the server, it means either your firewall or router is blocking it. You should open the ports in the firewall, and or open the ports in the router in order to make the server visible for others and for others to join your server.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
526
Best answers
0
Are you playing on a LAN or trying to play with each other over the Internet? Don't forget sv_lan 0 in the console
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
21
Best answers
0
We're trying to play over the internet. I can't get it to host because I'm not supposed to turn off my firewall, but he says his are off and I still can't see his game open. What ports are supposed to be open to host?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Well first thing is first. Did your friend set sv_lan 0

If he didnt than he made a LAN game. As for ports i think its 2015 and 2016.

But im not 100% on that
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Ok, I'll make sure next time that he set sv_lan to 0. But to set a port open you go to your router's settings, right?
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,840
Best answers
0
yes, or open it in your firewall software if you have any. Mostly the Router Port settings are in "Virtual Server" option menu.
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Ok. Is there a way to just let people on that game without shutting down all of my firewalls? Or is that what opening the ports does? Because I'd rather not open my network to the bad people just so I can host games...so is there another way?
 

Gon

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 27, 2005
Messages
196
Best answers
0
I'm guessing you're not familiar with setting ports.. I'm not sure what you can do if you don't know how to set them.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,840
Best answers
0
Ports can be opened in both the Firewall and the router. If you refuse to open ports however, you will be unable create a perfect full server so people can see it and join.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top