Status
Not open for further replies.
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
26
Best answers
0
I was just wondering what is the Max Polys a model in Half-Life can have? I know that in Quake 3 it can support over 1000 but thats Quake lol. Thnx :id:
 

Vassago

V
Guest
There is no real max.

I use 1500-2000 poly player models in CS, and my weapon models are upwards of the same. I have one weapon model thats 3400 polygons. People try to keep the poly counts low because of people with suck-ass PC's :)
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
26
Best answers
0
Oh well, ya I was just wondering at what would be a little over doing it on models thnx
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Vassago what was the poly count on you cell model?
 

Vassago

V
Guest
Imperfect Cell form 1 was 1101 polys.

Form 2 is around 1200.
 
Coder - Harsens sidekick
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,981
Best answers
0
Your really suppose to keep them around 800/1000, which is too damn low, expecially with DBZ characters... But we don't really care, so we end up having 1000+ poly models:)
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
26
Best answers
0
lol you all might as well just use the Quake 3 Engine for a better run but who cares I guess, Nertz to all the crappy comps! lol I ahve a 266mhz 111 mb ram =P 8 gigs 200 mbs free weeeee
 

Vassago

V
Guest
iew :p

I got a 1.2 tbird, 1152MB ram, GFIII and about 20gigs left.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
584
Best answers
0
OVERKILL ON THE RAM!!!

I got a 1.2 Tbird with 256 MB and thats good for me!
 

Combat-Hamster

C
Guest
mmm RAM :devil: sooo cheep i got 1 gig of ram for 40 bucks unfortunatly i didnt look to closly on the labels and it only works for Althons.. Anyone need ram for an althon? .. 60 bucks for a gig
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
584
Best answers
0
lol

n e ways, I don't need RAM! My dad owns a business and to be honest, I found a box of 128 MB chips he found left in the van, there was 30 OF THEM!!!!

He doesn't even care where they are!!! I've had them for like a month, popped one in my comp and have put a few in my server!
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
74
Best answers
0
UH GUYS THINK U COULD LOWER THE POLY COUNT JUST A LITTLE?????
I have 633mhz celeron with 124 mb of ram and a built on mother board P.O.S. video card(it has only 1mb of memeory). I noticed i noramally can get 15 fps if i am lucky but with the third person view i hang around and below 10. If I put it into first person It goes to like 15 but thats no good when I shoot a beam attack as I can now not see.
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
soulassassins post 11-28-2001, 07:07 AM
yours Today, 05:15 AM

kinda old dontcha think
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Top