Finealy

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
I have Steam and a accound and i register the original HL. :) Who i can put all my CS 1.6(no steam) maps on the CS 1.6(steam) ??
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Your@Account\counter-strike\cstrike

Everything should look pretty familiar from then on out.
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
yeah i know theat but is no folder "maps" on cstrike
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
Serios....if i move all my maps (4 GB) on cstrike....will work ? Now how it works beacause i play on d2, aztec etc :)
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
You might want to rename them. Because most likely steam would have a problem saing that the maps you have are out of date.

Rename them to something like:
de_mapname_1.6
cs_mapname_1.6

So that way players that join your game know its the older maps of 1.6
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
hm...i don`t got it u mean to reneame 1000 maps ? or what ?
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Messages
1,640
Best answers
0
how about moving only the ones you actually use?
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
lol ...so i must rename the ones i actually use and then copy/paste in "cstrike" (folder theat i must make be myself) ???
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
Guess so.

Better get started.
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
Pain tell me the most easy way to move the maps into the steam..
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\Your@Account\counter-strike\cstrike\maps

Drag and drop. Not too complicated.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
that mistified me a bit when i used steam at home over dial up with there being a no map folder , but yet i was still able to play online and stuff , i just copied wads i had from 1.5 that 1.6 did not have and that worked fine , i also moved maps like fy_iceworld & such , after it dled a map , then it created a maps folder

Why the hell does steam have to be so darn Stupid
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2005
Messages
65
Best answers
0
It works without rename ...just copy/paste. I should move wads ?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top