ESF won't load

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
hey i'm sure this is a one of a kind problem so it's perfect for you guys who are looking for a challenge lol. anyway i downloaded esf open beta final when it came out and from the first day it didn't work. I am using steam and w/e but heres what happens.

I launch esf open beta final. It gets the the main screen with the orange ppl in the background only my cursor is stuck as the hourglass and the "find server, create server... etc." doesn't load. task manager shows it as "not responding"

when i'm lucky enough the game will load. only when am in a server i don't have a cursor or a target thing. there is a little gray smudge where the cursor should be.. but idk if thats helpful.

so if you have any ideas i'd appreciate any.

p.s. i have reinstalled esf a few times so i don't think thats the case.

thank you in advance
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Did you try reupdating your GFX drivers.

Allso in ESFs GFX settings chenge the GFX mode to something else and then back to Open GL, try to disable the GL hud and stuff like that.

You could allso try to reupdate STEAM by deleting the file named "clientregistry.blob".
And last but not least scan your computer for any unwanted software that may becausing problems (i.e. viruses, addware and such)

Thats about all i can think of.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
Thanks for the help. I tried what you said but it still is giving me trouble. Would you suggest deleting the local content for half-life? and if I did that could i just copy my cs folder so i don't lose settings and paste it back? btw, i tried launching hl as well, and it also did the same thing esf was doing.. could it be half-life messing with esf? just a thought
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Quite possible that its Half Lifes fault.

Did you try the other games with that engine?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
yea cs works fine. I don't play half-life so I didn't notice before.. I had the previous esf open beta before the final and there were no problems with that. idk its such a weird case.
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
Have you tried any other mods?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
i just wana say thank you guys for your help i appreciate it a lot.

i downloaded esf 1.2.3 and the specialist to see if they work but oddly they don't.. so could there be an internal problem with half-life? I copied the esf open beta folder and my cs folder out of the directory and deleted the half-life local content and re-downloaded it.. but i still have the same problem.

could it be half-life? or steam?
 
Last edited:
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,844
Best answers
0
i just wana say thank you guys for your help i appreciate it a lot.

i downloaded esf 1.2.3 and the specialist to see if they work but oddly they don't.. so could there be an internal problem with half-life? I copied the esf open beta folder and my cs folder out of the directory and deleted the half-life local content and re-downloaded it.. but i still have the same problem.

could it be half-life? or steam?
ESF will only work with Half-Life, not CS.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
ESF will only work with Half-Life, not CS.
lol i know, if i confused you i meant re-downloaded half-life for fresh start. i was saying i copied my cs folder out so i don't lose it.

but yea.. could it be half-life or steam or my *gasp* computer! o_o
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
So, you reinstalled Half-Life, and it still doesn't work? Is it a RAM issue?

Are you able to join servers, at least?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
So, you reinstalled Half-Life, and it still doesn't work? Is it a RAM issue?

Are you able to join servers, at least?
well, i can join servers and play fine in cs. but hl or any other third party mod doesn't even load up. it freezes at the main menu with the cursor stuck at the hourglass and the "find server, create server, options.." don't show up. i can see the background picture for the main menu if that helps. so it freezes here and i have to close hl (or esf) via task manager -> end task

computer runs well. i can't help but think its something to do with the directory or the half-life folder.. something being left out or missing.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
i did a little searching and i found on the steam page to try and disable sound card.
i disabled my sound card and half-life started. i tried esf and that worked too. still had missing crosshair.. but..
would this help at all to diagnose this crashing problem?
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
i did a little searching and i found on the steam page to try and disable sound card.
i disabled my sound card and half-life started. i tried esf and that worked too. still had missing crosshair.. but..
would this help at all to diagnose this crashing problem?
ye minus the sound card = more ram to use i suggest buying some more ram the more the better
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
About the crosshair. Are you by chance missing the crosshair sprites.

I allso remember there beeing a bug in 1.1 where the crosshair was offscrean for Trunks. Was fixed by editing a file in the sprites foulder (a few numbers)

Sadly i cant check for any names ATM.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
i have a file in the sprites folder named "crosshair.spr" i think thats the one you're talking about. as far as getting everything to work at once. idk. it's kinda annoying but it's really hard to explain and i'm sure its just as hard to understand it.
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
Quick question.

Are you using Open GL? What is your ESF resolution at?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2004
Messages
24
Best answers
0
i have a widescreen hp laptop. 15.4 in screen. Resolution is set to 1280 by 800 widescreen with Open GL set for the video settings
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top