New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
When I hit Go! on the Expert Run menu It goes into ESF and gets to Building Server then it says it is loading the SKY textures and it freezes there, but it also say that it cannont find the commandmenu.txt.

If anyone knows what I did wrong plz respond :D or PM me if it is easier.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
835
Best answers
0
try to reinstall esf , and if you have the same problem with half-life reinstall only half-life and NOT esf ( i've got only a commandmenu.txt in my tfc and cstrike folder)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
I am not sure if it worked yet because when I reinstalled ESF it took my map out of the map list :(
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
76
Best answers
0
hm ... maybe the maps have errors in it ! try to put some maps out ! and try again !

or download esf from another mirror ! maybe your esf-setup have some errors ! I hope I can help you ! have fun !:]
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
I tried resaving it and putting the .map, .rmx ,rfm files in my esf maps directory but it still didn't work I will try to download a new ESF.
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
76
Best answers
0
If it will still doesnt work... please write it down here !
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
The error or the map name? If neither what do I write down?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
954
Best answers
0
Is it a certain map or all of ESF? If it is a map tell us and mabee it is the map that is the problem not ESF.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
I made a "practise" map so I could practise using WorldCraft. When I tried to start it, it would freeze while ESF was loading the server. Now that I reinstalled ESF, it can't find the map in the server list.
 
The Viking
💻 Oldtimer
Discord Linked
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
So if i am right you allready had ESF running with other maps but the map you created didn't work. If that is the case then there is something wrong that map you made.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
I am not sure if this could be my problem but sometimes when I close WorldCraft it says: ERR!OpenGL...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2003
Messages
23
Best answers
0
oh no! opengl....i heard this i think its somewhere in the newb section people ask about it and some1 anwsers it
 

Eon

TeeHee
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 20, 2002
Messages
5,342
Best answers
0
I had a problem like that then opened it with Direct3d 800x600
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
Ummm Black Death I know what OpenGL i. I am not a n00b oh and I got it to work :D
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
681
Best answers
0
Run in direct3D mode then it should work... Don't play with opel GL, it SUX.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top