ESF 1.3 Buttons

ANBU
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,191
Best answers
0
Because you're not using half life with steam! Tested that myself.
 
Proud owner of Half-Life
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
287
Best answers
0
ssj_paul tell true me to when have instal esf in to cs-nonsteam don't show this buttons but when u will install esf in to HL steam the buttons will be show :p
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,329
Best answers
0
please dont talk about ilegal copys.the solution is by half 1 and get steam.it is all.
 
ANBU
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,191
Best answers
0
[Vegossj4];889557 said:
ssj_paul tell true me to when have instal esf in to cs-nonsteam don't show this buttons but when u will install esf in to HL steam the buttons will be show :p
If you wanted to say that buttons could only be seen with half life and steam, yes!
 
Back from the shadows
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
435
Best answers
0
If you wanted to say that buttons could only be seen with half life and steam, yes!
Actually this is a known error, seeing as how I have Steam and legal haf-life.
running ESF under regular copies of HL1 wont work.

This might be a resolution error. A tweak/fix might be needed for some video cards.
Mines an ATI x1650 pro.. might be an ati problem.
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,715
Best answers
0
or it could be his display is wrong try settin the in game screen disply in video options to 1024X768 thats how i fixed mine
 
ANBU
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,191
Best answers
0
or it could be his display is wrong try settin the in game screen disply in video options to 1024X768 thats how i fixed mine
Actually,that's the minimum resolution for this character selection screen to work!(1024x768)
And yes it could be something with the video cards but the most common problem/solution is the one i mentioned!
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top