New Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2003
Messages
30
Best answers
0
can u use models from esf 1.0 in esf 1.1 beta....sorry for the question....i pretty sure the answer is no...but im stupid....so it doesnt matter...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
1,088
Best answers
0
no you can´t since the 1.1 models have anims that the 1.0 don´t have (hope i´m right)
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
well, you can, they just might not look right, and be way too big, you can easily convert them though
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
468
Best answers
0
When you use models from beta 1 in beta 1.1, they would work for the most part, but certian attacks would make your character do some funky stuff. (Like some beams and such, the old model wouldnt have animations for, it would make the character go all crazy)
Nuttzy, just a quick question: How exactly do you go about converting a beta 1 model to 1.1?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
To convert a model you use the 1.1 smds so you decompile the model of 1.0 and just copy the vegeta.smd or whatever character it has to say goku.smd or something that's the model now you take the 1.0 vegeta.smd or whatever character and place it with the 1.1 smd's.The smd's are animations I guess....So then you compile it if you get an error of v18 missing you enter the QC file of the model 1.1 open it with notepad then do this

$sequence "ref_shoot_dragonball" "ref_shoot_dragonball_blend1" "ref_shoot_dragonball_blend2" blend 0 1 fps 18
******* REMOVE so it looks like:

$sequence "ref_shoot_dragonball" "ref_shoot_dragonball_blend1" "ref_shoot_dragonball_blend2" fps 18

Credits To Sin Goku he told me that....Is not going to affect on anything this just helps it compile.
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
heh all i did was assign the old model to a new skeleton, none of those fancy words up there
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
468
Best answers
0
Thanks for letting me know, i might try that, there are some nice 1.0 models i liked, but havnt been converted.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
My way is easier yours is harder specially for noobs >_>
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2003
Messages
609
Best answers
0
right, vegetto only has to place a file in a different folder, paste something in the .qc file and compile it...
How easy can it get?
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2003
Messages
494
Best answers
0
yes u could but first u need to compile it on milkshape.and dud dont do a thread like this please.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2003
Messages
72
Best answers
0
i meen u can....but it gets the model all screwed up when they use the animations it cant....liek ti will get super tall and skinny.....oh made a new sig....it was maroon basted shadowed but it didnt save liek that adn the picture on the right i had way koolz but it didnt save that way....tell me what u think of the sig?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top