dial up

New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
I have Netzero Highspeed 3G dialup internet and im only getting an internet connection of only 28.8kbps at best, usually 26.4k. So is their anything that I could do to get a faster connection or a program that i could get to speed up my connection?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Most probably due to crap line quality or a crappy isp or your modem would be a pile of crap I would say. Tried finding better modem drivers for your modem to see if that makes any difference?
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
I think that its the line quality, even though I dont hear any static, all of my neighbors get a connection at the highest 36.2 (which is extremely rare, its usually 28.8 or 33.6k).
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
I'd call Netzero but they are money whores and want to charge their customers money for support.
 
The Duke of Juke
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
2,852
Best answers
0
Money for support? Man, if people get irate during free tech support, I'd hate to see how they get during tech support that costs moola.

Anywho, it's probably something outside of your control, especially if the neighbors are having low speeds. My guess would be the phonelines because I hope to God that they aren't using ****ty equipment when you've bought Net Zero's Highspeed 3g super dial up internet(I'm still confused as to how you can get any more than 56k on dial up to begin with, I don't understand how these companies are advertising even faster.)
 
Super Moderator
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
3,125
Best answers
0
Isn't the speed of your dial-up bottle-necked by your modem? So even if you bought "OMG 10x FASTER THAN DIAL-UP" dial-up, but had a 56k modem. You'd still only get a 56k connection?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,626
Best answers
0
Exactly which backroad of Michigan do you live on? Who in their right mind still uses dial-up?

Youre slow speeds are likely the result of a 28.8 modem. Exactly how old is your computer? I havent suffered under the constraints of 28.8 kbps since the mid 90s. The best advice I can give you is join the 21st century. Seriously, my grandma has a faster connection than you.

Edit: Dial-up will go no faster than 56.6 kbps, thats the fastest it can go. Anything 10x faster than dial-up is not dial-up.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
I have dial up :(. I normally connect at 48 - 49.2kpbs though, sometimes slower if my phone cords are tampered with. You should try and get dsl.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
I just built my computer and im using an older modem, I tried 3 already but i get the same results, and there is ISDN out here but my dad cant pay for it, inspite of how much he makes, Cable and DSL is only 3/4 of a mile away but they wont run it down here. Satellite and Verizon wireless DSL is wayyyyy to expensive, so we are stuck with dial up. Im positive that my modem is a 56k modem and all (all 3 are actually) so I dont know what i could do.
I heard about a TCP/IP accelerator or modifier or whatever its called that could help your computer connect better to narrowband connections. Would something like that work?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Deman said:
(I'm still confused as to how you can get any more than 56k on dial up to begin with, I don't understand how these companies are advertising even faster.)
You're not actually getting a higher speed. These companies "compress" (read: reduce quality, often horribly) images to make your connection seem faster. I haven't seen any of these "56k enhancers" that do anything different.

If you've swapped out three separate modems (have you tried an external modem? Some people say you get faster speeds than a generic Winmodem, but I can't see it making much of a difference) and the problem persists, it's probably something beyond your control. ISP problems, line noise, crappy location, there's a large number of things it could be.
 
Cunning as Zeus
Banned
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
6,079
Best answers
0
Its ****ing NetZero. Hell, you'd probably get faster speeds with AOL (the worst isp ever). Save some cash, and get dsl or something around your price range.

Netzero....pfft.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
Not to be rude but if you read my post then you would see that i cant get highspeed, its out of my control. And its still "appearing" fast, so its not that bad, the compression technology works, its just that its connected at a low speed.

So would a TCP/IP modifier work at all or not?
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2003
Messages
438
Best answers
0
the programs that say they will raise diel-up speed might work, BUT do not use it if it dosen't have a backup function in case it screws your connection. About weather they work, sorry man I never tried one.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
203
Best answers
0
You could allways 'up' the Port Settings that the modem is connected to. The buffers. Umm... And instead of DSL... The next best thing would be dual Dial-up. (You need 2 phone lines...). And Maybe a V.92 instead of the older V.90 standard modem. I have noticed that external modems are alot easier, and alot less hassle as well.
But meh, things could have changed since The last time I used Dial-up! (Enjoying a fast 12mbps connection).
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
Yeah, thanks, I knew about dual-dialup but we dont have 2 phone lines. and We can get ISDN but whats the point, it costs as much as cable internet so its pointless. I guess its just a bad line out here or my connection to netzero is only a v.33 connection, making it 33.3kbps at the most, so I guess i just have to live with it, i have good ping (200) but for some reason when im playing halo or something like that it shoots up to 300 or so.
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2003
Messages
438
Best answers
0
Walmart Security said:
Yeah, thanks, I knew about dual-dialup but we dont have 2 phone lines. and We can get ISDN but whats the point, it costs as much as cable internet so its pointless. I guess its just a bad line out here or my connection to netzero is only a v.33 connection, making it 33.3kbps at the most, so I guess i just have to live with it, i have good ping (200) but for some reason when im playing halo or something like that it shoots up to 300 or so.
hmm...well halo is badly omptimized.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
Keep talking man, what do you mean? I can still play games with good ping and zero lag?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
203
Best answers
0
Give your ISP a ring, Find out if your using the right dial-up phone number, you could be dialling into their 33.6k center or something. Check your port settings. to do this goto Start: Control Panel: Phone and Modem Options: Modem Tab: Select your modem, and click on properties: Again, click on the Modem Tab, and where it says 'Port Settings' Select it on the fastest available which should be '115200'. After that select the Advanced Tab: And goto 'Advanced Port Settings' - Make sure 'use fifo buffers' is ticked, and both sliders are all the way over to the right. Then click O.K! Hopefully tht fixes your problem. If not call up your telephone company and get the to look at the line, And if indeed something is wrong with it, Hopefully they will fix it! - And for some Added infro a Ping of 200 is quite good for dial-up 56k! Check your download speed next time you go to download something, if it sits about 3.5k to 4.5k your doing well! ^.^ - Anyhow. good luck! (Tips are for WinXP)
 
Live free or die by the sword
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
There isn't going to be much to fix your slow online speed Walmart Security, those accelerators work by dumbing down graphics, resampling and compressing them at the server, then piping the smaller version to you wich gives you the illusion of speed. However, as you well know, this won't help you play games online, nor will it actually speed your downloads up.

As for correcting the material above, none of it will help you if have a poor quality phone line. The impression that I get is that if your line doesn't normally run DSL you run the risk of having too much wire between you and the dial in center. Why do I say that? Because DSL runs 12,000 feet from a home office, and if you are that far away, you are spending alot of time sending sound through repeaters and junctions.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top