Beams mess my ESF up :S

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
I got my comp reformated.... so I had to re-install everything.....
My esf worked well.... until someone shot a beam....
When I opened my own server to check, I found out that melee was OK..... but everytime i used a ranged attack, my game would crash, displaying an error, or sometimes just jump out..... Is there anyway to fix it?
Thanks in advance.

I checked some posts, but I coud'nt find any regarding this problem.... or maybe I was'nt looking hard enough.....

If no one answers, I'll try to find some threads......

Once again, my thanks in advance.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,844
Best answers
0
1. what is your computer status? ( speed, 3d card etc etc )

2. try to set the Video to OPENGL in video configuritions..
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
Heh..... acctually my dad got his comp re-formated.... and my cousin likes playing on it....
he has an All-In-Wonder Radeon 8500DV graphiccrad, his speed is 2.53 GHz :S and he has a 260,912 RAM....
and I've tried every Videomode on his comp.... nonework...

BTW... nice avatar Pwb :D... just noticed that you cahnged it
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
What does the error message say when it gives an error?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
Error log is being created.....
Thats when im on OpenGL....
When I'm on Direct3D.... or Software, it just jumps out
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,844
Best answers
0
weird.. i never had that error before/ or saw it on the forums.. mmhh.... did ya updated to 1.1.10?

BTW... nice avatar Pwb :D... just noticed that you cahnged it [/b]
thkz ;)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
Yeah. It works on my comp... but not on my dads..... i copied it from my harddrive onto his... He reformated his comp.... I typed it out wrong :p..... I'll just try to transfer it again... or something.....

When I played with my cousin.... all melee it worked fine.... but when i used kiblast.... the thing froze... and I tried again using discs... it froze..... O well.... ill try something.... :S I dunno what though... Heh... thanks anyways
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,844
Best answers
0
this is a weird bug.. mhh.... if you have XP try to set the Xp to 98 and try again.. i never had XP before. but i heard that you can change the XP setting to 98 or 95 etc..
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2003
Messages
129
Best answers
0
i can confirm this.
you can make it look like the old windows style (win 95/98)
but i have no idea if it'll fix the error

EDIT: i tried it with the old windows look.
usually when i played with xp look, it crashed after some time.
it doesn't crash for me now.
dunno if this will be the same as when you try it
if you wanna know how to change look to old windows 95/98:
go to desktop, rightmouse click, properties, theme
and select classic windows (or something)
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
37
Best answers
0
Originally posted by TTSS
i can confirm this.
you can make it look like the old windows style (win 95/98)
but i have no idea if it'll fix the error

EDIT: i tried it with the old windows look.
usually when i played with xp look, it crashed after some time.
it doesn't crash for me now.
dunno if this will be the same as when you try it
if you wanna know how to change look to old windows 95/98:
go to desktop, rightmouse click, properties, theme
and select classic windows (or something)
;/ wat the hell r u on about u dont need to change xps look just right-click on the shortcut for half-life or whatever u use to launch esf in properties there should be a compatability tab change it to run in compatability mode for 98 or whatever
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
lol... What the hell are YOU talking about :D... lol sorry...
I use 2000.... My dad does too.... It works on MY computer but not HIS.... It might be my graphiccard though.... I'll check :p
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,844
Best answers
0
might be yes. i got 2000 to. and i got geforce 2 gts and everything works fine here
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
Heh.... I have a geoforce 4 on my comp :D works great... my dads is all-in-wonder.... it looks ok.... but some games dont run.... so.. yeah.. its his vidcard :D fanks people :D
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top