Batch compiler

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
How do I set up the batch compiler the right way?
And pls don't post that link to esf-worlds tutorial, because I have followed that a million times and it still doesn't work.

With that set up there is in that tutorial it comes with an error that it couldn't find "esf_arena.bsp" and "esf_arena.p0".
It doesn't compile a thing and it doesn't write a log file.

Pls help me.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
You need to place the .bsp file in the maps folder within your ESF directory. If you already did that then there was probably an error in the map that prevented the map from being fully compiled.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
It sais that the esf_arena.bsp didn't exist in the folder where I have saved the .map file.

Like this:
Documents\Maps\esf_arena\esf_arena.map
In that folder it sais that there doesn't exist a file named "esf_arena.bsp". And it has right, because it is the compilers job to create the .bsp file.

It never gets done compileing.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Then there must be an error in the map that preventing the compiler from finishing.

Copy and paste the first section of the .log file and I'll take a look at it.

Also when you compile a map, the .bsp is created in the same folder the .map is, so when it's done compiling you should move the .bsp to the ESF map folder.

Edit

Scratch the last two sentences.

Are you using Zoner's Half Life tools for the compile?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
It is just that I can compile in Hammer but not in Batch, and that is all my maps I have tried.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
So it works fine when you compile in VALVe Hammer but not using the Batch?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Yes it works fine when I have compiled in Valve Hammer but when I compile in Batch it comes with those errors.

EDIT:

HERE is a pic of what it sais.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Are you using Zoner's Half-Life compiling tools?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Yes. I have tried the Custombuild 1.7 and the ones there follow the ZHLT GUI X compiler which either can get to work.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Hmm... I could see if your map compiles through the Batch Compiler on my computer, but it's understandable if that's not an option you would consider.

I'll check on Google and Yahoo and see if I can find any answers since I pretty much don't have any at the moment.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Yeah it would be great if you would try and compile it with yours compiler. I have PM you with the link.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Theoboy said:
Yeah it would be great if you would try and compile it with yours compiler. I have PM you with the link.
How many wad files are you using? You should only have 8 wads in VALVe Hammer under the texture's tab, and when using the batch compiler, you should only have the .wads that this map is using.

Also you're not supposed to use tempdecal.wad.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Thanks kongkong, but which version is that?

MC, maybe that is the problem. Just a sec. - Nope it wasn't that.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Well this is a problem... I can't figure this out... can you post screenshots of the Batch Compiler like imkongkong did?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
I have set up the compiler just like imkongkong and when I want to compile it runs it through in one second, it proberly have something to do with that it isn't a big map, but when it is done compileing there doesn't come any .bsp file.
Do I have to set the Copy .BSP After Compile on?
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
No, that option is just there for lazy people who don't want to right click on the .bsp file and click on cut or copy.

The size of the map has nothing to do with it.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Okay then, but where does the .bsp file come out when it has compiled?
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
It should be in the same place as the .map file.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top