Anyone else getting this?

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
1,714
Best answers
0
Location
Santa Cruz Mountains, California
I try to go to ESF's homepage and I get this lovely error.

Anyone else getting this?

This also happend right after they moved the forums.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
Location
New York
I've noticed a lot of firefox errors popping up around here recently. Perhaps it's not as great as you all make it out to be eh?

/me pats his always-and-still reliable IE.
 
Senior Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 6, 2002
Messages
1,675
Best answers
0
I use firefox and I have no problems what so ever. Try reinstalling.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
1,714
Best answers
0
Location
Santa Cruz Mountains, California
Just reinstalled and nothing got fixed. This is the weirdest error I've ever gotten and it only started when they moved the forums.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,278
Best answers
0
Location
Earth
I also use Firefox but encounter no errors what so ever. The only thing I can think of is when you uninstall FF, search for leftover folders (Just search your comp for Mozilla) then delete anything you find, then re-install.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 23, 2002
Messages
1,148
Best answers
0
That was happening to me for like, oh 2 days or so. It seems to have fixed itself now though.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,860
Best answers
0
Location
Netherlands
Nothing for me, do you use any Extensions?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
I use FF, and I have had no problems.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
I myslef am using firefox * iv'e never had this problem before. Maybe an extension could be causing this problem.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
It's firefox's beta 2. This is one major reason I started using the original firefox again. I got this error as well.

Just switch back to 1.0.7 to fix it.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Location
Stairing at the Abyss
I had that error for about 2 days (only the offtopic forum though). But now its gone.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
I haven't seen that before either, on any of my computers. o_O

Pain said:
I've noticed a lot of firefox errors popping up around here recently. Perhaps it's not as great as you all make it out to be eh?

/me pats his always-and-still reliable IE.
That's because IE usually doesn't ask you if you want to run said script, it just does it, lol.

More like it will run said script if you setup your security like a 'tard. Mine blocks anything unless I give it the go ahead. Bish. - Pain
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top Bottom