another steam esf problem ^^

New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
ok so i play cs 1.6 downloaded this last night anyways
read all the help topics were to place it what version to use so on.
well after i install it it dosnt show in my steam games list
yes i installed it to
C:\Program Files\Steam Revolution\SteamApps\princezero\counter-strike
i even copyed my ld folder so it go to
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\princezero\counter-strike
but sadly still dosnt show in steam or play is their a patch or something i need?. o_o
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,839
Best answers
0
What is Steam Revolution? I never heard of such Steam before. Anyway, it is because you can't just copy / paste games from another directory. Download it from steam itself.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
FF|Skyrider said:
What is Steam Revolution? I never heard of such Steam before. Anyway, it is because you can't just copy / paste games from another directory. Download it from steam itself.
o and the steam rev its weird when i got cs i got that folder all my games and stuff went their.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,839
Best answers
0
Just login at your steam account, and download it from there. But only works if you used a CD-Key / Serial with your own Steam account.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
FF|Skyrider said:
Just login at your steam account, and download it from there. But only works if you used a CD-Key / Serial with your own Steam account.
ok so install it to C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\princezero\counter-strike
right
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
5
Best answers
0
Trueelements said:
ok so install it to C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\princezero\counter-strike
right
I did that and it did not work
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
"The Item 'hl.exe' that this shortcut refers to has been changed or moved, so this shortcut will no longer work properly."
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Thats cause you moved the directory.

Swich it back to how you had it befor this thread. And go to your Steam revolution foulder. And delete clientregistry.blob

After that run STEAM. It should update itself. Now inless you have CZ that should work.

Oh and Sky Steam revolution seems to be a CS script. Atleast thats what google said. But it was all in french. No english sites. So im not shure what its ussed for.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
-.- i just removed that when i re installed steam but let me go remove. im not even sure how it got their my self.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Lord_FoX said:
so to get it to work i cant have CZ?
You dont.

ESF does not work with aney package that includes CZ.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
ok let me add all this up
cannot have: CZ
most delete: Blob client
deleted:steam revolution
remove: all other cs game besides 1.6
install to :C: \Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\princezero\counter-strike
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Depends.

If you got DoD and CZ in teh same pacage than it wont work. If you didnt than it should work.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Lord_FoX said:
so if i got rid of cz it will work? just to be shure
Nope it wouldnt.

Look a CZ pack is a CZ pack.

Now if you got DoD seperate from the CZ pack as a standalone type.

DoD retail or something like that is the packs name. If you got that seperatly from CZ than you can use DoD.

But if you god DoD along with CZ than it wont work.

Cause all CZ pack are missing some files that are important to mods.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
28
Best answers
0
Cause all CZ pack are missing some files that are important to mods.

im useing anthology tho.
so why would cs load instead of Esf
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top