ANNOUNCE: the best way to test maps with ESF

Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
IS JUST TO DL THE BETA 1.0
recently I had to reinstall all my HL stuff...

and I installed ESF 1.0 then installed a bad 1.1 patch
so accidently I still was playing 1.0 beta...
(the ESF 1.1 patch installed itself on \HL\ and not on \HL\ESF\)

anyway I noticed that the precach took only 20-30 seconds

THAT WAS ABSOLUTLY OVERWHELMING!!!
I mean I thought that I somehow did something increadible with the reinstallation and all... :]
but then I figured it out that I cant use beam just... =>beta1.0 :S
lol

anyway something with the new stuff in ESF 1.1 patch makes the game
precach between 5-10 seconds and which means:

<b><i><u>
ESF BETA1.0 PRECACHES BETWEEN
10 UP TO 20 TIMES FASTER THEN ESF BETA1.1
</b></i></u>


thats all I had to say
just install esf1.0 and test maps
other then that I also wish to know what exaclty did the team added to ESF that made it so precach snaily...
 
ESF Head Team Mapper
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
3,612
Best answers
0
lol... must be your comp... it takes me like 10 seconds to start a server untill im actually in the game with 1.1 :p
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
specs: pentium 4, 1.5ghz, 500 ram, 4 gigs free hard gforece2mx
note: *after first time precach it DOES take 10 secs to be in a game...
* first time takes too long!!! and its not my comp, it is same time in my bro's PC and same spec only 256 ram and pentuim3 and 1ghz! lol
(omfg I think that this thread may must move to subject changing...)
if its just my comp then y in 1.0 it takes even #1 time just 20 secs?
and in 1.1 it takes 5minutes-10minutes???
(in that rate I guess that the alphas should be so fast take -X time below 0 to precach lol...)
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
116
Best answers
0
hmph takes me 3 seconds from starting hl to creating a game, i use M,I,T for internet
then just hit ok,
my game starts instantly

AMD 2600 (1.9GHZ)
1024MB Ram
WinXP Pro
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro A-I-W
Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro2
-
This is not the best way, it is just the fastest
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
1,185
Best answers
0
"*after first time precach it DOES take 10 secs to be in a game..."

The second time you load the server it is faster? That is because nearly all the loading that begun the server was carried over. It is like that with all modifications...
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2003
Messages
93
Best answers
0
yep i does load a long time.. try and make a server with the specialists it only takes me 3 or 4 sec and now 30 secs..

i have P3
550MhZ
Gforce4 MX
512MB ram
lot's of GB free lol(not for long)

^^î know it sucks but i can run all games
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
116
Best answers
0
with the hl2 minimal requirements, you wont be able to run it.

Doesnt take 10 seconds for me :p
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Loading times are very characteristic to your computer, and having a good setup won't guarantee your loading times to shorter than someone with a lesser computer. Everyone has different computers, parts, setups, and game configurations, so loading times will be different for everyone. That makes it hard to say for a fact that something will be faster for everybody. There's just too many factors involved.
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
YUP!
I wished I could test the diff between esf 1.0 and esf 1.1
like each time install a patch to 1.0 to a new thing 1.1 has
and see when the precach time change from 20-30 secs to 5-10 minutes
then the problem is isolated+ESF could fit to low PCs! and everyone could have fun using it...
anyway while the precach is being proccessed...
about 10-20 seconds afater it has started... it stops precaching for 3-4 minutes maybe sometimes longer
and then it just starts precaching the things for the map and all...
like in the 1.1 beta precach some1 put a pause for 4 minutes command or something...
I mean it doesnt do anything, in the TASK MANAGER it takes about 5-10 percent of
CPU and the mem usage thingy does grow at all...
so it must be some sort of a bug with some sort of one of the additions in 1.1 from 1.0 imo
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2004
Messages
56
Best answers
0
amd duron 800 (32k cache (sh|t))
256mb ram
geforce 4 mx 440
gigabite tech motherboard
20gb HD with 2.2gb left

Mines a piece of crap and it loads in about 10-15 secs!!

Maybee you need to defrag it... or clean up old files. Sometimes if u use win xp it automaticaly compresses the files (not just old 1's all of them, if u have a small HD) Try checkin those sorts of things out, cus 5-10 mins is really bad!!!!
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
116
Best answers
0
mabe your cpu is taken up by programs in your taskbar?
or mabe you dont have enough ram (doubt this)
if it doesnt take 30secs everytime your computer should be fine.
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
it does take 30 sec!
but only after the first precach - which takes few minutes
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
1,185
Best answers
0
That happens with all moifications dude. First precache is where everything loads, the second just uses the infomation that the first precache used.
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
what im askin is why the X10\X20 difference between the 2 betas?
I know its been updated but how so its such a bug diff?!!!
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 22, 2002
Messages
2,347
Best answers
0
Maybe because since you just reinstalled you didn't enable the higher end particles\3D effects?
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
it was like that b4...
I reinstalled because I accidently installed EEA while EVM wasnt installed yet!
(thought I could do more then 5 transes, and no real bugs
I had an ADSL CONNECTION checking bug that minimizes HL for me
I thought it was because I installed the 2 mods... it wasnt!)

anyway this doesnt has anything to do with 3d thingy
its just the precach!!!(how do I enable it anyway?)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top