Animated models in a 1.2 map

Dudemeister
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,672
Best answers
0
I know that in 1.3 maps can have animated models, but ppl have told me that in 1.2 it's not possible.
But i recently saw Kong Kong's "Kai's planet" map, and there's that old guy running about.
I was wondering about how did he do that.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Its like this. If you set bounding box to on then animation plays.

If you set the bounding box to off then animation doesnt play.
 
Dudemeister
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
1,672
Best answers
0
Hmm, just what i needed, thanks. :)
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
336
Best answers
0
also the animaton you want must be the "idle" one ;)
afaik
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
1,547
Best answers
0
oh no, not that part, the thing with the bounding box on and off, I'd think it would be other way around, but if you set the bounding box on you can't go through the model, but I can walk through oldkai in kong's map, o_0

I'm confused now.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
The bounding box doesnt need to be made with hammers default. You can specify it with the model itself. Remember i once told you about hitboxes.

Well if you make it like that if can be at a totaly difrent place then the model is at ^^
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
1,547
Best answers
0
hmm, oh ok, I understand what you're saying now, I've seen it before, you set the hitbox IN the modeling program for example milkshape or 3dSmax(whatever it's called :p).

k thx, nwayz vip3r, have any other questions? ^^
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top