Adding new models

New Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2008
Messages
1
Best answers
0
HEY GUYS IM NEW TO THIS AND I WAS JUS WONDERING WHERE DO I SAVE THE MODEL FILES TO...SO THAT THEY COME UP IN THE GAME AND I CAN USE THEM....IVE TRYED SAVING THEM TO THE PLAYERS FILE BUT THEY STILL DONT SHOW....THANKS HEAPS IF ANY ONE WILL HELP :laff:
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2008
Messages
27
Best answers
0
Hey stop that ****in caps lock and start think self...Ok, you want to new goku model and you have goku.mdl so go to esf/models/player/goku and replace old goku.mdl.
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
Hey stop that ****in caps lock and start think self..
for someone with 12 posts you seem to think you run the place =D,

well..... you dont >_>.


now to answer the posters question without being a total assclown.


find your esf folder, should be in C:/program files/steam/email adress/half life/esf

find the models folder and look for the one of the character you want to replace

put the new model in there and rename it to match the existing one (or overwrite it),and voilla


ALOT of esf model downloads are already named properly right off the bat, so it isnt hard figuring out where they go.
 
Last edited:
Everyone's Favorite Weirdo :D
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 31, 2001
Messages
1,423
Best answers
0
Im so glad joe made it so you can have optional models ingame... You can keep the old models and use new models in there place, YAY!!!!!

Let me go find that joe and have him teach you how. Within the models/players folder theres another folder called "custom" within this folder you create another folder called "goku" or "vegeta" or what ever player your trying to 'add-on' to. Here comes the tricky party, theres an XML that we need to create in order to get it ingame. Ill have joe take a look at this thread so he can help answer this question. I gave you guys the idea, but not a complete answer, I shall assist!
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2007
Messages
506
Best answers
0
if only that wold have still worked in the final open beta DT >_>
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
i completely forgot about that DT, im still kinda in the oldschool mode XD.
 
Project Manager
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
1,729
Best answers
0
erm custom-models have been rendered inert due to some changes in the code and we haven't fixed them up for the release, but they'll be back.
 
Member
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
373
Best answers
0
now my gogeta can't be custom ;_;
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top