2 Questions

New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
1. How do i play with Dragonballs?

2. how do i make combos? like useing sword and not just fists with trunks... :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
plz help me! :cry:
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
1. put on the gamemode capture the dragon balls, with a map that has them.

2. Find out for yourself because if you read the stickies you would know that you can't ask that on this forum and get an answer. Either ask someone on AIM, in esf or another means of contact.
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
well.. oke :D
could u give me an example on witch map i can use? :scared:
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Kepp in mind that ctbd mode does have it's bugs (example is on riverside one of the dbs will spawn underground most of the time). But look at the link Fire Phoenix Gave you and you can get some custom maps (keep in mind though not all of them have Dragonball support).
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Saiyan_Overlord said:
Kepp in mind that ctbd mode does have it's bugs (example is on riverside one of the dbs will spawn underground most of the time). But look at the link Fire Phoenix Gave you and you can get some custom maps (keep in mind though not all of them have Dragonball support).

How maney times must i correct you people -_- CTDB works preety good. The only bugs it has is if you are very luckey you will get 8 od 6 DBs instead of 7. The problem on riverside is not a bug of the gamemode. Its a map bug, the maker acidently placed a BD spownpoint underground thats the reason it spowns there. It is not a gamomeode bug.


ontopic: If selecting CTDB gamemode dosent work try typing mp_gamemode 2 in the console, and than restart the server by typing restart in the console.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
Grega, I've had to correct you just as many times.

For instance, The Team has dubbed CTDB mode experimental. They did it, it wasn't the public. Therefore it can be safe to assume it is loaded with bugs, which it is.

It has been known to cause crashes. The dragon doesn't always show up for some people. DragonBalls have been known to simply not respawn. The immortality wish is a joke. DragonBalls can be thrown off the map. The scouter still shows DragonBalls if you change maps after just being in a CTDB gametype. The list goes on, but that's only because the game mode itself is experimental.

I think it's for all these bugs that CTDB mode is not available on most maps. Afterall, why exclude something if it works so well?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Pain said:
Grega, I've had to correct you just as many times.
Those are real bugs. People always say the dragonball underground is a gamemode bug fut in fact its a map bug.
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
:cry: :cry: :cry: hmm.. i just cant seem to get it working... i mean ive got the game mode on CTDB but... :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Grega said:
If selecting CTDB gamemode dosent work try typing mp_gamemode 2 in the console, and than restart the server by typing restart in the console.
Did you try that?
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Grega said:
Did you try that?
yep ... i did allso try DL a new... but that dident help either...
abd obe thing that www.ESF-World.com HP dosent work.. or is it just me.. i mean allmost every time i want to DL something it opens a new window(the "right" one) and nothing happens... i have DL something so i know what happens if it "works".....
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
thats the waiting window you have to wait till the time gets to 0 and than click "hier"

NOTE: the esf-world page must not be closed or else it wont work
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Grega said:
thats the waiting window you have to wait till the time gets to 0 and than click "hier"
see.. thats the proplem... coz that aint showing... "hier" ... it just says:
"Wartezeit


Nach der Wartezeit erscheint der Downloadlink!"
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
I told you you have a waiting time of 10 minutes. -_- Please read the post properly.


When the timer reaches 0 the link will apear.


Wartezeit = waiting time


Nach der Wartezeit erscheint der Downloadlink! = After the waiting time the link will apear!



Its a direct translation from german.
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
i know but does "10 min." aint showing... and i know what im talking about..!!!
but back to the problem.. why cant i get CTDB working???.. plz help its really anoying
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Normaly the mp_gamemode 2 thing works since its a serverside variable

gamemode 0 is freefight
gamemode 1 is teamplay
gamemode 2 is CTDB

so that leaves me with 1 conclusion either you are doing something wrong or the experimental title is putting itself throo.
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Grega said:
Normaly the mp_gamemode 2 thing works since its a serverside variable

gamemode 0 is freefight
gamemode 1 is teamplay
gamemode 2 is CTDB
all that ive allready tried....

Grega said:
so that leaves me with 1 conclusion either you are doing something wrong or the experimental title is putting itself throo.
yeah maybe thats whats wrong...(the experimental title is putting itself throo)
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2005
Messages
11
Best answers
0
ARG...!! this is driving me nots...! O_O
i just dont know what im doing wrong.. i mean its not the first time it has done this.. !! what do i gotta do!?!? plz help me...
ive tried to DL Hammar and place some new spots for the DB's but i couldent get it working... ive tried some of urs guides but without luck.. :(
help me..! :cry:
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top