PDA

View Full Version : how to get microphone 2 work



imported_bobmundo123
Sep 4th, 2004, 06:45 PM
i just got a new microphone nd i dunt know how to adapt it to esf or how to make it work please help! Thnx

[SAS]Orion
Sep 4th, 2004, 06:53 PM
plug it in, open esf and go into options.
check the voice tab and make sure "use voice for this mod" is checked.

Then press test microphone and speak - you should hear your own voice.

if not, you must open your windows volume control and select the microphone option under - options - propetries - recording.

imported_bobmundo123
Sep 5th, 2004, 08:32 PM
????? I WENT TO THE VOICE TAB AND THIS IS THE SETTING
IT INABLES VOICE IN THE GAME
THE RECIEVING AND TRANSMITTING VOLUME IS AT MAX
WHEN I TEST THE MICROPHONE IT REPEATS ALL THAT I SAY
AND BOOST THE MICROPHONE AGAIN IS CHECKED


BUT Y KANT PEOPLE HEAR ME ONLINE
????????????????????????????????
PLEASE HELP
THNX

OH ND THNX 4 HELPIN ME KNOW HOW 2 GET AN AVATAR :D :D

CrackerJack
Sep 5th, 2004, 09:26 PM
To get it to work, press this button:

http://selan.jbcomptech.com:81/files/images/caps-lock.jpg

Trust me, all my problems would be solved.











Really though, you do know you have to press a button before you can talk online right?

imported_bobmundo123
Sep 5th, 2004, 10:26 PM
i tried pressing caps while online to start talking yet no oene heard me i pressed caps like u would have to press y to chat
wats wrong???????

Fire Phoenix
Sep 5th, 2004, 10:37 PM
you have to bind a key to your voice command...

If im not mistaken its bind (key) "voice"

imported_bobmundo123
Sep 5th, 2004, 10:52 PM
???????>?????????????>?????????????>?????????????

CrackerJack
Sep 6th, 2004, 01:13 AM
in your console..type bind P "voice"

Holed P and you can then talk.

lol.. your like 10 right?

imported_bobmundo123
Sep 9th, 2004, 09:36 PM
:laff: dude i'm not like 10 i got it k thnx 2 everyone who help thnx :laff:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
bty i'm 14 :\